NY 851290

APR 16 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 851290

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a man's outerwear jacket, style S-12080, from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated April 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This garment is pieced together from leather and from textile. The woven textile fabric is 80% wool/15% polyester/5% other fibers.

The jacket is basically characterized by a covered, full- front, zippered opening, rib knitted cuffs and a partially rib- knitted waistband, pockets, and a collar which fastens together.

The leather portions consist of the sleeves, one surface of the collar, and a hanger loop on the back of the collar. You state that the leather comprises 48% of the weight of the garment.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.91.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of wool...The rate of duty will be 52.9 cents/kg + 21% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport